Access to personal information and the Data Protection Act

Individuals have a right to ask what personal information we hold about you, and receive a copy. This right is a ‘subject access request’.  Subject to exemptions, we should supply that information within 40 calendar days. There may be reasons why we refuse to supply part of the information you have asked for. But we will write to you giving our reasons for refusal. We may have to remove or redact some information that relates to other people.


Making a request for personal information

See our general access page, if the request is not about your own personal information.

See our social care information page if you have been in care before as a child, or received care as an adult.

See our Support for adopted people page if you need access to your adoption records.

Use one of the forms/methods below for any other requests to access personal information we may hold. This includes images captured on CCTV controlled by Warwickshire County Council.

We ask that you provide as much detail as possible such as:

  • your full name and current address;
  • contact email and phone numbers;
  • any previous names and contact addresses;
  • date of birth;
  • proof of identity.

Proof of identity should be two official documents which show your date of birth, name and current address on it (separately or when combined) such as a current drivers licence, current passport, utility bill, council tax bill etc (we can’t accept birth certificates). Please do not send original documents, good quality copies are adequate if you are uploading using the online form or sending by post – note we will not return these.

If you wish, you can appoint someone you trust to act on your behalf.  If you are applying to see someone else’s records you will need to enclose their signed permission or other legal documentation (e.g. Parental rights or Power of Attorney) to confirm their request.

Please describe the information that you are looking for. e.g. Adult social care record, Children social care record, CCTV in Council premises; HR record if past/current employee.  If your request is in relation to the viewing of CCTV images, please supply the location, date and approximate time of the recording and a description of what the footage depicts.

Online

Personal information request – online form – the most secure method is to use our online form and you can upload proof of identity and support documents.

Post

Write describing your requirements or telephone us to request a paper form:

Complete and post to:

Information Management
Warwickshire County Council
Shire Hall
Warwick
CV34 4RL

Email

Your personal details and information may not be secure using normal email. We recommend using the secure online form above.

 

Other information requests

Our County Records Office may hold past information about family members . See our County Record Office and family records page for the main categories of information held.

If your request is for a pupil school  record, you will need to apply directly to the school.  Schools Finder

 

What happens if I am not satisfied with the response I receive?

Please follow the steps below if you are not satisfied with the response.
1. Contact the person who dealt with your request and see if they can resolve your concerns.
2. You have the right to request that the we carry out an internal review of the matter.
3. You should ask for a review within 40 days of receiving our final response.
4. You must make all requests for an internal review in writing by email or post.
The council’s internal review procedure is as follows:
  • The review will be by a senior officer with appropriate knowledge. Usually this will be the a member of the Corporate Legal Services team.
  • The internal review procedure is a single stage review process. The review should be complete within no more than 20 working days from the date of the request.
  • In some circumstances the review may take longer (e.g. if the matter is complex). But it should take no longer than 40 working days from the date of the request and we will notify you.
3. You can appeal to the Information Commissioner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the internal review or if you feel we have not met our obligations. The Information Commissioner’s website explains your rights.

You can contact the Information Commissioner at any time using the useful links or at the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

If an individual’s complaint is complex and extends beyond how their subject access request was dealt with, for example includes complaints about the services they have received, then it may be appropriate for it to be dealt with under the Council’s Complaints Procedure.

 

Access to personal information and the Data Protection Act was last updated on March 23, 2017.


Feedback